English council by-elections, 2023–2024
Local elections were held in England on 4th May 2023, and will next be held on 2nd May 2024. Between local elections, hundreds of by-elections are held to fill vacancies that arise.
Since the 2023 local elections, the Liberal Democrats and Green Party have seen gains, and the Conservative Party and Labour Party have suffered losses.
Party | Hold | Gain | Loss | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | 26 | 23 | 2 | 21 |
Green Party | 6 | 9 | 4 | 5 |
Independents | 0 | 10 | 7 | 3 |
Other local parties | 4 | 2 | 4 | −2 |
Labour Party | 34 | 6 | 14 | −8 |
Conservative Party | 18 | 8 | 27 | −19 |
Individual by-election results
The following table shows the results of all council by-elections since the previous local elections on 4th May 2023. The data comes from Andrew Teale’s Local Elections Archive Project.
Date | Council | Ward | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18th April | East Cambridgeshire | Ely West | > | ||
18th April | Waverley | Farnham Castle | > | ||
11th April | North Yorkshire | Stray, Woodlands and Hookstone | > | ||
4th April | Cornwall | Looe West, Pelynt, Lansallos and Lanteglos | > | ||
4th April | North Northamptonshire | Desborough | > | ||
4th April | Wealden | Uckfield New Town | > | ||
28th March | Somerset | Somerton | > | ||
21st March | Cambridgeshire | Yaxley and Farcet | > | ||
21st March | Knowsley | Whitefield | > | ||
21st March | North Kesteven | Heckington Rural | > | ||
14th March | Lancaster | Castle | > | ||
14th March | Wiltshire | Cricklade and Latton | > | ||
7th March | Mid Devon | Upper Yeo and Taw | > | ||
29th February | East Riding | Minster and Woodmansey | > | ||
29th February | East Riding | Tranby | > | ||
29th February | Great Yarmouth | Central and Northgate | > | ||
29th February | Horsham | Henfield | > | ||
29th February | Horsham | Southwater North | > | ||
22nd February | Buckinghamshire | Farnham Common and Burnham Beeches | > | ||
22nd February | Buckinghamshire | Hazlemere | > | ||
22nd February | Derbyshire Dales | Bakewell | > | ||
22nd February | Derbyshire Dales | Norbury | > | ||
22nd February | Folkestone and Hythe | Romney Marsh | > | ||
22nd February | Milton Keynes | Loughton and Shenley | > | ||
22nd February | Wiltshire | Calne Chilvester and Abberd | > | ||
15th February | Dacorum | Tring West and Rural | > | ||
15th February | East Hampshire | Four Marks and Medstead | > | ||
15th February | Kingston upon Hull | Avenue | > | ||
8th February | Cheshire East | Crewe Central | > | ||
8th February | West Northamptonshire | East Hunsbury and Shelfleys | > | ||
18th January | Hackney | Cazenove | > | ||
18th January | Richmond upon Thames | Hampton North | > | ||
18th January | Richmond upon Thames | Teddington | > | ||
18th January | Sheffield | Stannington | > | ||
18th January | Wandsworth | Tooting Broadway | > | ||
18th January | Warwick | Warwick All Saints and Woodloes | > | ||
11th January | Brighton and Hove | South Portslade | > | ||
11th January | Dorset | Littlemoor and Preston | > | ||
11th January | Salford | Quays | > | ||
11th January | Tendring | Bluehouse | > | ||
21st December | Blaby | Glen Parva | > | ||
21st December | Isle of Wight | Ventnor and St Lawrence | > | ||
21st December | Leicestershire | Blaby and Glen Parva | > | ||
14th December | Cotswold | Lechlade, Kempsford and Fairford South | > | ||
14th December | North Kesteven | Billinghay Rural | > | ||
14th December | Rugby | Dunsmore | > | ||
14th December | Rugby | Dunsmore | > | ||
14th December | Swale | Abbey | > | ||
14th December | Three Rivers | Chorleywood South and Maple Cross | > | ||
14th December | Warwickshire | Dunsmore and Leam Valley | > | ||
7th December | Bromley | Hayes and Coney Hall | > | ||
7th December | Hertfordshire | Harpenden Rural | > | ||
7th December | North Norfolk | Briston | > | ||
7th December | St Albans | Sandridge and Wheathampstead | > | ||
30th November | Camden | Highgate | > | ||
30th November | Durham | Dawdon | > | ||
30th November | North Yorkshire | Sowerby and Topcliffe | > | ||
23rd November | Cambridge | Queen Edith’s | > | ||
23rd November | Newham | Plaistow North | > | ||
16th November | Bolton | Kearsley | > | ||
16th November | Bolton | Westhoughton North and Hunger Hill | > | ||
16th November | Doncaster | Rossington and Bawtry | > | ||
16th November | North Somerset | Wrington | > | ||
9th November | Lewisham | Deptford | > | ||
9th November | Lincolnshire | Grantham North | > | ||
9th November | South Holland | Spalding St Paul’s | > | ||
9th November | South Kesteven | Grantham St Wulfram’s | > | ||
2nd November | Buckinghamshire | Buckingham East | > | ||
2nd November | Elmbridge | Molesey East | > | ||
2nd November | Melton | Asfordby | > | ||
2nd November | Rotherham | Kilnhurst and Swinton East | > | ||
2nd November | Trafford | Bucklow-St Martins | > | ||
26th October | Burnley | Trinity | > | ||
26th October | Coventry | Earlsdon | > | ||
26th October | Herefordshire | Golden Valley South | > | ||
26th October | Lancashire | Burnley Central West | > | ||
26th October | Waltham Forest | Higham Hill | > | ||
19th October | Shropshire | Alveley and Claverley | > | ||
19th October | Surrey | Horsleys | > | ||
19th October | Worcester | Warndon Parish South | > | ||
19th October | Worcestershire | Warndon Parish | > | ||
12th October | Cheltenham | Prestbury | > | ||
12th October | Suffolk | Woodbridge | > | ||
5th October | Lambeth | Vauxhall | > | ||
5th October | Tamworth | Amington | > | ||
4th October | Haringey | South Tottenham | > | ||
4th October | Haringey | White Hart Lane | > | ||
28th September | North Yorkshire | Hutton Rudby and Osmotherley | > | ||
28th September | South Norfolk | Mulbarton and Stoke Holy Cross | > | ||
28th September | South Norfolk | South Wymondham | > | ||
28th September | Wolverhampton | Bushbury South and Low Hill | > | ||
21st September | Colchester | Highwoods | > | ||
21st September | Kingston upon Hull | Bricknell | > | ||
21st September | Milton Keynes | Newport Pagnell South | > | ||
14th September | Barking and Dagenham | Mayesbrook | > | ||
14th September | Chorley | Croston, Mawdesley and Euxton South | > | ||
14th September | Lancashire | Chorley Rural West | > | ||
14th September | Lincolnshire | Carholme | > | ||
14th September | Liverpool | Fazakerley East | > | ||
14th September | Swale | Minster Cliffs | > | ||
7th September | Broadland | Thorpe St Andrew North West | > | ||
7th September | Manchester | Brooklands | > | ||
7th September | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Audley | > | ||
7th September | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Knutton | > | ||
7th September | Shropshire | Worfield | > | ||
6th September | Spelthorne | Ashford Town | > | ||
31st August | Derbyshire | Swadlincote South | > | ||
31st August | Kirklees | Batley East | > | ||
24th August | Bristol | Bishopston and Ashley Down | > | ||
24th August | Dudley | St James’s | > | ||
24th August | Isle of Wight | Wootton Bridge | > | ||
17th August | Middlesbrough | Ayresome | > | ||
17th August | St Albans | Marshalswick East and Jersey Farm | > | ||
10th August | Havering | Upminster | > | ||
10th August | Somerset | Castle Cary | > | ||
10th August | Wychavon | Evesham South | > | ||
3rd August | Dudley | Cradley and Wollescote | > | ||
3rd August | East Sussex | Meads | > | ||
3rd August | Norfolk | Freebridge Lynn | > | ||
3rd August | Reading | Norcot | > | ||
27th July | Buckinghamshire | Denham | > | ||
27th July | East Sussex | Heathfield and Mayfield | > | ||
27th July | Plymouth | Plymstock Dunstone | > | ||
27th July | Plymouth | St Peter and the Waterfront | > | ||
27th July | Warrington | Poulton North | > | ||
20th July | Swindon | St Margaret and South Marston | > | ||
20th July | Worcester | Nunnery | > | ||
13th July | Newham | Boleyn | > | ||
13th July | Newham | Wall End | > | ||
13th July | Norfolk | West Depwade | > | ||
13th July | Rotherham | Dinnington | > | ||
6th July | Kent | Maidstone Central | > | ||
4th July | Cambridge | King’s Hedges | > | ||
29th June | Bedford | Wyboston | > | ||
29th June | Bournemouth, Christchurch, and Poole | East Cliff and Springbourne | > | ||
29th June | Dorset | Sherborne West | > | ||
29th June | Haringey | Hermitage and Gardens | > | ||
29th June | Southwark | Newington | > | ||
22nd June | West Devon | Tavistock North | > | ||
15th June | Plymouth | Efford and Lipson | > | ||
13th June | St Albans | St Peters | > | ||
8th June | Wiltshire | Tisbury | > | ||
1st June | Camden | South Hampstead | > | ||
25th May | North Yorkshire | Eastfield | > | ||
22nd May | Isles of Scilly | St Mary’s | > | ||
17th May | Stroud | Painswick and Upton | > |